Booklet for Hemato-Oncologists        

Case 8 (A, B) - Mucous bleeding, PLT count < 30,000 but normal coagulation profile in a 6-month old child with T-ALL and hyperleukocytosis successfully treated with leukopheresis

Child, 6 months old, male, affected by T-ALL with hyper-leukocytosis (WBC = 400,000/µl). He performed successfully leukapheresis (WBC decreased to 50,000/µl) and received steroids as early treatment. PLT count at day + 7 was < 30,000/µl with mucous bleeding but normal coagulation profile. He didn't present fever.

» List of cases